Curriculum Vitae

GABRIELLE MARTIN

 

 

 

Stats:

Height: 5’7” / 170 cm

Weight:126lbs / 57.2 kg

Nationality: Canadian

Summary of Abilities

AERIAL WORK: Rope, Silk (Fabric), Bungee Trapeze, Bungee Dance, Harness, Hoop

DANCE: Contemporary/Modern, Contact Improvisation, Ensemble Improvisation, Butoh

OTHER CIRCUS SKILLS: Pole, Stilt Walking, Fire Manipulation (Staff, Poi/Chains, Hula Hoop, Breathing)

OTHER SKILLS: Choreographer, Pilates teacher, Personal Fitness Trainer, Holistic Nutritionist

Professional Highlights

2019  Edinburgh, UK •  'Limb(e)s', Ci Co ; Assembly Festival at Edinburgh Festival Fringe  • 

 Director/Performer: Aerial partner-work on  invented apparatus, contemporary dance

2019  Montreal, QC •  'Limb(e)s', Ci Co ; Montréal Complètement Cirque Festival and La Chapelle Scènes Contemporaines 

2015-2019  Montreal, QC creation, and international touring  •  Toruk; Cirque du Soleil  •  Performer: Principal Character, Silk Solo, Pole

2015 Toronto,ON  • Opening Ceremonies of the Pan Am Games; 45 Degrees, Cirque du Soleil  •  Performer: Bungee

2011-2015 International Touring  •  Cavalia; Cavalia Inc  •  Performer: Rope, Bungee Trapeze, Harness, Bungee, Dance, Aerial hoop


2011  Montreal, QC  •  'Infractions'; Independent production  •  Choreographer/Performer: Rope Cradles, Contemporary Partnerwork 

2011  Victoria, BC  •  'Limb' & 'Chrysalis'; ROMP! Festival of Independent Dance  •  Choreographer/Performer: Rope Cradles, Aerial Silk


2010  Guelph, ON  •  'Chrysalis'; Guelph Contemporary Dance Festival & Hillside Music Festival  •  Choreographer/Performer: Aerial Silk


2010  Vancouver, BC  •  Vancouver 2010 LiveCity Olympics; Firebelly Productions  •  Performer: Stilt Walking, Character Animation

2009  Vancouver, BC & Montreal, QC  •  'Chrysalis'; Vancouver International Dance Festival & Montreal International Jazz Festival

2006  Torino, Italy  •  Closing Ceremonies of the Olympics; Robert Roberge Productions  •  Performer: Stilt Walking

2005  Macau, China  •  'Chun'; All Theatre Company at Macau International Fringe Festival  •  Performer: Stilt Walking, Fire Manipulation

2010 - present

Education

2009  •  Bachelor of Fine Arts in Contemporary Dance; Concordia University Montreal (Canada)

Contemporary Technique with Ginelle Chagnon, Isabelle Poirer, Caroline Laurin Beaucage, Ken Roy, Anne-Bruce Falconer, kg Guttman

Creative Process and Choreography with Michael Montanaro, Silvy Panet-Raymond, Florence Figols, Jacques Brochu & Marie-Stéphane Ledoux 

2010 - present

Training & Workshops in Circus/Aerial Disciplines

2017  • Les Rencontres de Danse Aérienne, St Nazaire, France; Rope master class intensive with Gabriel Tramullas and Emiliano Ron

2014  •  "Victor's Studio", Montreal QC; Private coaching in spanish web with Caroline Petrement

2013  •  National Institute of Circus Arts, Melbourne Australia; Private coaching in rope with Helene Embling 

2013  •  Cirque Eloize, Montreal; Private coaching in rope with Lauren Joy Herley

2011  •  Aerial Dance Festival, Boulder, CO USA; intensive workshops in bungee (w/Danielle Hendricks), harness (w/Valerie Morris), rope (w/ Keven O'Connor), and rigging


2011  •  Les Rencontres de Danse Aérienne, La Baule, France; intensive workshops in harness (w/Kate Lawrence), dance trapeze

(w/Sarah Poole), and rotating hoop and aerial silk (with Fred Deb and Jacques Bertrand)


2006-11  •  La Caserne, Montreal; Private coaching in rope with Sam Alvarez and Jenny Ritchie,

Private coaching in aerial silk with Sarah Poole and Ana Prada

2008 & 2004  •  Vulcana Womens Circus, Brisbane Australia; Group courses in static trapeze, aerial silk, aerial hoop, aerial conditioning

2002-06  •  Vancouver BC; independent learning & pre-professional experience in stilt walking, fire manipulation, and character animation

Training & Workshops in Dance

2018  •  Festival Deltebre Dansa, Deltebre, Spain; 2 week contemporary dance technique, repertoire, and voice workshops with Milan Herich, Kristina and Sade Alleyne, Shai Dayan, Rakesh Sukesh, Niku Chaudhari and Damien Fournier

2017  •  Impulstanz, Vienna, Austria; 2 week contemporary dance, repertoire and dramaturgy workshops with Kristina and Sade Alleyne, David Zambrano, Damien Jalet, Jose Agudo, Laura Aris, Guy Cools

2010  •  Les Ateliers de Danse Moderne De Montréal (LADMII), Montreal; Contemporary Technique dance intensive with Dana Gingras

2010  •  Studio 303, Montreal; Voice and Creation Process intensive with Suzanna Hood

2010  •  Earthdance, MA USA; Contact Improvisation & Ensemble Work intensive with Andrew Harwood

2002-06  •  EDAM, Scotia Bank Dance Centre, Mascall Dance, Harbour Dance Centre, The Vancouver Cultch, and Leaky Heaven Circus Vancouver, BC; Dance courses/intensives in: 

Contemporary Technique with Noam Gagnon and Dana Gringras

Authentic Movement, Laban Fundamentals and Improvisation with Helen Walkley

Contact Improvisation with Ray Chung, Peter Bingham, Saliq Francis, Karen and Allen Kaeja, Susan Elliot

Body Mind Centering with Jennifer Mascall

Butoh with Kokoro Dance, Deigo Pinon

Clown with Steven Hill

Release Technique with Benoit Lachambre

  • Facebook Classic